Skip to main content
Insights

State of Dispensary Search 2026: Client Data and a Menu Crawl Sample

By , Co-Founder, Bud Authority·Updated

State of dispensary search 2026: AI engines named the client in 1,843 of 3,275 runs and menu pages drew 12.1% of Google clicks. Read the tables and method.

Get a Free Audit for This Service
10 sections
|8 min
> Audit

Abstract: findings from 31 client sites and a separate crawl sample

In Bud Authority's State of Dispensary Search 2026, AI engines named the client in 1,843 of 3,275 runs (56.3%) across 30 clients, and menu pages drew 12.1% of 751,982 Google clicks across 31 clients from 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30. In a separate crawl sample, 9 Dutchie storefronts fetched as GPTBot returned a median 2 readable words. The client figures are directional rates from one agency's book, not a measure of all dispensaries.

By Mark Wallace, Co-Founder & Chief Growth Architect, Bud Authority. Figures compiled read-only on 2026-10-13. No client is named.

Method: sample, windows and counting rules

The sample is every active client, drawing on each client's Search Console, GA4, rank tracking, geo-grid and AI visibility data. That came to 31 client sites. Our records label 5 of them as dispensaries and 1 as a delivery service, and leaves 25 unlabeled. We call this a study of dispensary search because that is the market we sell into, not because every client is a storefront.

Two windows apply. Google figures cover 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 and count Search Console clicks and impressions, grouped by page class: home, location, menu, product, content and other.

AI figures come from each client's latest stored AI visibility pass, so they do not share one date:

Latest AI passClients
2026-08-0511
2026-08-154
2026-09-151
2026-10-0214
No stored pass1

Counting rules, applied the same way to every client:

  • Runs are the sum of runs across a client's prompt rows, on ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity.
  • Mentioned counts runs in which the answer named the client. Mention rates use all runs as the denominator.
  • Cited counts runs we marked as a verified citation. Runs whose citation could not be verified leave both the count and the denominator, so cite rates use measured runs only. A run can be cited without being mentioned.
  • Page-class share is a class's clicks divided by the combined clicks of every client in the sample.
  • Pooled versus median. Tables A and C pool every run or click, so the largest accounts weigh most. Tables B and D take each client's own rate or split and report the median, which counts every client once.

What is left out: the client with no stored AI pass appears in the Google tables but not in Tables A and B. Client names, domains and locations are withheld from every table.

Illustration: the edge of an observatory slit with lime stars and cyan streaks in the narrow opening
IllustrationThe figures come from one agency's book read through fixed windows and counting rules, so they are directional rates rather than a measure of all dispensaries.

Limits of this data

  • The sample is one agency's active clients. We hold no outside benchmark, so nothing here is compared with dispensaries in general, and nothing predicts the outcome any one store should expect.
  • The 11 clients with a 2026-08-05 pass have 42 to 44 runs each, against 54 to 320 for the other 19, so their per-client rates are coarse.
  • We hold a citation reading for 7 of Gemini's 824 runs (0.8%), so Gemini has no usable cite rate and the all-engine cite rate is in practice a ChatGPT, Claude and Perplexity figure.
  • Mention and cite rates are presence rates across repeated runs. They are directional, and they do not test why any client's rate is high or low.
  • The crawl sample was measured apart from the client data, so it cannot show whether menu rendering explains the menu click share. Our crawl requests sent the GPTBot user-agent string from a non-OpenAI IP address, so they may not match what OpenAI's crawler receives.
  • Every figure comes from a single window. No period-over-period comparison is made.

AI engines named the client in 56.3% of runs, and the median client in 63.1%

Table A: mentions on every run, verified citations on measured runs

EngineNamed the clientMention rateVerified citationsCite rate of measured runs
ChatGPT393 of 823 runs47.8%340 of 823 runs41.3%
Claude501 of 812 runs61.7%355 of 812 runs43.7%
Gemini517 of 824 runs62.7%0 of 7 measured runsnot a usable rate
Perplexity432 of 816 runs52.9%397 of 816 runs48.7%
All four engines1,843 of 3,275 runs56.3%1,092 of 2,458 runs44.4%
Excluding Gemini1,326 of 2,451 runs54.1%1,092 of 2,451 runs44.6%

Each engine answered 118 prompts summed across the 30 clients with a pass, 472 prompts in all. Gemini and Claude named the client most often and ChatGPT least. Among the engines whose citations could be read, Perplexity cited the client most often.

Table B: each client's mention rate across all four engines

MeasureValue
Clients with a stored pass30 of 31
Median client mention rate63.1%
Lowest client0.0%
Highest client100.0%
Clients named in at least half their runs18 of 30
Clients named in under a fifth of their runs7 of 30

Both ends of the range rest on thin samples. The client named in no run and one of the two named in every run had 2026-08-05 passes, with 42 and 44 runs.

AI engine mentions

56.3%

of runs named the client, 1,843 of 3,275 runs

Table A

63.1%

median client mention rate

Table B

18 of 30

clients named in at least half their runs

Table B

Home pages drew 64.5% of Google clicks and menu pages 12.1%

Table C pools every Google click the 31 clients received from 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30.

Table C: Google clicks and impressions by page class, pooled

Page classClicksShare of clicksImpressionsShare of impressionsClick-through ratePages tracked
Home485,14464.5%6,799,05828.2%7.1%103
Location122,77316.3%1,643,8856.8%7.5%210
Menu90,65612.1%5,030,72220.9%1.8%70,737
Other34,7894.6%7,938,14633.0%0.4%7,487
Product11,6361.5%1,138,7794.7%1.0%5,494
Content6,9840.9%1,526,8286.3%0.5%1,198
Total751,982100.0%24,077,418100.0%3.1%85,229

Table D: median share of a client's own clicks, by page class

Page classMedian client shareLowest clientHighest client
Home77.5%3.1%97.4%
Menu10.5%0.0%86.1%
Other4.2%0.1%22.8%
Product0.4%0.0%16.2%
Content0.4%0.0%8.9%
Location0.1%0.0%82.2%

Home was the largest click class for 27 of 31 clients, location for 2 and menu for 2.

Location pages drew 16.3% of all clicks in Table C, yet the median client took 0.1% of its clicks from them. Only 24 of 31 clients have location pages tracked, and one client took 82.2% of its clicks from that class.

Menu pages are 83.0% of tracked pages but 12.1% of clicks

Menu-class pages make up 70,737 of 85,229 tracked pages (83.0%), and 30 of 31 clients drew at least one menu click. The 103 tracked home pages drew 485,144 clicks, against 90,656 for the menu pages.

That works out to about 1.3 clicks per tracked menu page across the quarter, the lowest of the six page classes. Menu pages took 20.9% of all impressions at a 1.8% click-through rate, against 7.1% for home pages.

Two clients break the pattern. One took 86.1% of its clicks from menu pages and another took 77.2%.

Menu pages and clicks

83.0%

of tracked pages are menu-class pages, 70,737 of 85,229

12.1%

of Google clicks went to menu pages, 90,656 of 751,982

2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30

1.8%

menu page click-through rate, against 7.1% for home pages

What each finding means for a dispensary operator

AI presence ran from 0.0% to 100.0% between clients inside one agency's book, so the book-wide rate tells a single store little. The number worth tracking is your own, per engine, across repeated runs of the questions your shoppers ask. Raising it is AEO and GEO work, which we sell as cannabis AI search optimization campaigns.

For the median client, the home page carried most of its Google clicks. To compare your own site, set your Search Console split by page class beside the Table D medians rather than the pooled shares in Table C. Our recommendation, which the data does not test, is to start content and conversion work on the home page. We do that work under dispensary web design and CRO.

Menu pages were most of the tracked URLs and drew few clicks each. The data does not show why, but how a menu renders is one thing an operator can check, and our Dispensary Menu Crawlability Index has the newer, wider reading of what menu platforms serve before rendering. Menu rendering is part of our Dutchie SEO campaigns, and it is the job of Apex MenuEdge, the edge platform we deploy and run for Dutchie-powered menus.

To see where your own site stands, run our free automated audit, which shows its report card on screen. Engagements are quoted after an audit.

Dataset and download

The dataset is published as a CSV at /data/state-of-dispensary-search-2026.csv. It holds the tables on this page, one row per table row, with a table column naming the source table. The counting rules are set out in the Method section.

Variables measured: AI runs, mentioned runs, verified citations and measured runs per engine, the spread of client mention rates, plus Google clicks, impressions, click-through rate, tracked pages and the median client share per page class. Measurement technique: read-only aggregation of Search Console data and each client's latest stored AI visibility pass, plus a separate GPTBot fetch of Dutchie storefronts.

How to cite this dataset

Cite this as: Mark Wallace, Bud Authority, State of Dispensary Search 2026, https://budauthority.com/research/state-of-dispensary-search-2026. When quoting a figure, name the table letter (A to D) so the source row can be found.

Journalists who want the method detail behind any table can email service@budauthority.com. Named results for individual clients are in the case files on our portfolio page, and this dataset names none.

Frequently asked questions

Why do the pooled and median dispensary SEO statistics differ?

Pooled shares add up every client's clicks, so the biggest accounts set the result. The 3 largest clients held 310,183 of the 751,982 clicks (41.2%). The median takes each client's own split and counts every client once, which is why the home share reads 64.5% pooled and 77.5% at the median.

Why is my dispensary not appearing in ChatGPT answers?

Absence on ChatGPT is common in this dataset: the median client was named in 43.0% of its ChatGPT runs, against 61.8% to 66.1% on the other engines. Our data does not test causes. One you can rule out: OpenAI's crawler documentation says sites opted out of OAI-SearchBot "will not be shown in ChatGPT search answers".

// deploy

Ready to Deploy This Protocol?

Start with a comprehensive audit. We'll map every opportunity and build your custom growth protocol.

> [ INITIATE AUDIT ]
BA://OS